Archive

2018

Spring/Summer
Collections in Circulation

16th January 2018 Victoria Pickering (British Museum)
Collections and catalogues of natural history: early-modern objects in motion, past and present.

30th January 2018 Caroline Cornish and Felix Driver (Royal Holloway)
Mobile museum: Kew’s economic botany collection in circulation.

13th February 2018 Laura Peers (Pitt Rivers Museum/University of Oxford)
There and back again: the Haida Great Box and its child.

1st May 2018 Sarah Longair (University of Lincoln)
Objects, islands, empire: collecting in the western Indian Ocean, 1860–1930.

15th May 2018 Julie Adams (British Museum)
Museum, magic, memory: mobilising a collection from New Caledonia.


2017

Autumn
Geographies of Everyone

10th October 2017 George Marcus (University of California, Irvine)
The lonely fieldworker qualified: observations on the emergence of different forms of collaborative projects in ethnographic research.

24th October 2017 Jake Hodder (University of Nottingham)
Assembling ‘Negroana’: Black history and the limits of universal knowledge.

7th November 2017 Kathryn Yusoff (Queen Mary University of London)
A million Black Anthropocenes or none.

21st November 2017 Matthew Hilton (Queen Mary University of London)
Just giving: British charities, decolonisation and development.

5th December 2017 Zoe Laidlaw (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Ab uno sanguine: indigenous rights and the Aborigines’ Protection Society in the mid-nineteenth century.

Summer

2nd May 2017 Martin Thomas (Australian National University)
Charles Mountford goes to America: the genesis of a National Geographic expedition to northern Australia in 1948.

16th May 2017 Jonathan Saha (University of Leeds)
Animal life and the death of a colonial metropolis: Yangon, 1938–1948.

23rd May 2017 Sovereignty, Law and Geography Roundtable (jointly convened with the Maritime History Seminar).
A panel discussion of A Search for Sovereignty (2010) involving:
Lauren Benton (Vanderbilt University)
Simon Layton (Queen Mary University of London)
Steve Legg (University of Nottingham)
Kimberley Peters (University of Liverpool)
Mira Siegelberg (Queen Mary University of London)

Spring
The Pacific

10th January 2017 Katie Parker (University of Pittsburgh)
Charting Anson through time: the use of maps in books on the Anson circumnavigation (1740–44) from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries.

24th January 2017 Stephanie Mawson (University of Cambridge)
Geographies of resistance in the seventeenth-century Philippines.

7th February 2017 Anthony Pickles (University of Cambridge)
The fluttering tide: the adoption of gambling across the Pacific.

21st February 2017 Philipp Schorch (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
From Polynesia to Transpacific Americas and back: the ongoing (re)making of a region.

7th March 2017 Haidy Geismar (University College London)
Rambaramp and the politics of perspective: unpacking digital and analogue epistemologies in museum collections.


2016

Autumn
Empire and Decolonisation

4th October 2016 Martin Mahony (The University of Nottingham)
Aerial empire: airship imaginaries and the imperial discovery of the atmosphere.

18th October 2016 Bill Schwarz (Queen Mary University of London)
Decolonization as tragedy?

1st November 2016 Liz Haines (Royal Holloway, University of London)
The cultural production of ignorance? Territorial knowledge and indirect rule in Northern Rhodesia, 1915–1955.

15th November 2016 Sarah Stockwell (King’s College London)
The imperialism of decolonization?: Oxford, Cambridge and the Colonial Service.

29th November 2016 Lynda Nead (Birkbeck, University of London)
Greyscale and colour: the hues of nation and empire, c. 1945–1960.

Summer

3rd May 2016 Janet Polasky (University of New Hampshire)
Connecting revolutions and ignoring borders: circulating radical ideas in the Atlantic world, 1776–1848.

17th May 2016 Clare Harris (University of Oxford)
“Greetings from Darjeeling”: photography, colonialism, and copresence in a Himalayan hill station.

24th May 2016 Miles Ogborn (Queen Mary University of London)
Habermas in Jamaica: speech, politics and slavery.

Spring
Oceanographies

12th January 2016 Jonathan Stafford (Kingston)
Writing the ocean in the age of mechanical propulsion: steam, colonial shipping and nineteenth-century perceptions of the sea.

26th January 2016 Stephanie Jones (Southampton)
Labouring the ocean and justice at sea.

9th February 2016 Sujit Sivasundaram (Cambridge)
From the winds of the Bay of Bengal: knowledge, empire and self.

23rd February 2016 Simon Layton (QMUL)
Piratical states: British imperialism in the Indian Ocean world.

8th March 2016 Tristan Stein (Kent)
Mediterranean passes, North African corsairs and maritime regionalisation in the long eighteenth century.


2015

Autumn
Topographies

6th October 2015 Stephen Daniels (Nottingham)
“Map-work”: John Britton and the topographical imagination in nineteenth-century Britain.

20th October 2015 Veronica della Dora (Royal Holloway) 
“And he walked from country to country”: Vasilij Grigorovich Barskij’s pious topographies, 1723–1747.

3rd November 2015 William Bainbridge(Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) 
“Mountains run mad”: shared topographies and conflicting memories in the Dolomites.

17th November 2015 Jordan Goodman (UCL)
Making places, knowing lives: Joseph Banks learns Australia, 1770–1810.

1st December 2015 Felicity Myrone (British Library)
Re-evaluating topography: the case of Captain Thomas Davies’ An East View of the Great Cataract of Niagara (1762).

Summer

19th May 2015 Anthony Shelton (Museum of Anthropology, University of British Columbia) and Annie E. Coombes (Birkbeck, University of London)
The world museum: geographies and genealogies.

2nd June 2015 Alison Bashford (University of Cambridge)
Geographies of commemoration in Pacific quarantine islands.

Spring
Networks

20th January 2015 Hugh Crosfield (Royal Holloway, University of London)
“Don’t squeeze a South African dry!” Mobilizing the orange as anti-apartheid and antiracist resiatance, 1970–1974.

3rd February 2015 James Poskett (University of Cambridge)
Global histories of science and the book.

17th February 2015 Caroline Bressey (University College London)
Retracing Victorian anti-racism: race, class and the network of Anti-Caste’s activists.

3rd March 2015 Mark Curran (Queen Mary, University of London)
Selling Enlightenment: book trade networks and the intellectual origins of the French Revolution, 1769–1789.

17th March 2015 Rachel Leow (University of Cambridge)
Decentering with distance: networks of May Fourth in Southeast Asia.


2014

Autumn
Scarcity and Plenty

14th October 2014 Helen Anne Curry (University of Cambridge)
Hybrid corn and endangered maize: agricultural modernization and the conservation of genetic diversity in crop plants, 1935–1970.

28th October 2014 George Adamson (King’s College London)
“We are threatened with famine, the most horrible of evils”: drought, the markets and the law of unintended consequences in nineteenth-century western India.

25th November 2014 David Nally (University of Cambridge)
Philanthropic power: lessons from the agricultural strategies of the Rockefeller Foundation.

9th December 2014 Georgina Endfield and Lucy Veale (University of Nottingham)
“By the bye, is it summer? It is raining as hard as it can pour”: historical geographies and cultural memories of deluge, dearth and extraordinary weather in the UK.

Summer

6th May 2014 Jason Finch (Abo Akademi, Finland)
Grotland: writing the last days of the “London slum”, 1940–1965.

20th May 2014 Karl Offen (University of Oklahoma)
Race and indigeneity: the changing constructions of difference on the Mosquito coast.

Spring
Indigeneity & Locality: Kith & Kin

21st January 2014 Catherine Nash (Queen Mary)
Geographies of genetic indigeneity.

4th February 2014 Helen Gilbert (Royal Holloway)
Walk the talk: indigeneity, dwelling and performative routes to reconciliation.

18th February 2014 Chris Gosden (Oxford)
Indigeneity and Englishness at the Pitt Rivers Museum.

4th March 2014 Ben Rogaly (Sussex) and Becky Taylor (Birkbeck)
Making strangers out of locals: oral histories of trans-spatial connection among the “indigenous” English

18th March 2014 Henry Stobart (Royal Holloway)
Dancing in the fields: virtual locality and imagined histories in indigenous Andean music videos.


2013

Autumn
Knowing The World

1st October 2013 Innes M. Keighren (Royal Holloway)
Beyond belief: knowing the world through books of travel, 1773–1859.

15th October 2013 Patricia Seed (UC Irvine)
Counterfeit cartographies in the fifteenth century.

29th October 2013 Rachel Jacobs (Waddesdon Manor)
The games that mapped the world: French eighteenth-century travel and geography board games at Waddesdon Manor.

12th November 2013 James Delbourgo (Rutgers)
Empire of curiosities: Hans Sloane and the collection of the world.

26th November 2013 Katy Barrett (National Maritime Museum)
Knowing your latitude and longitude in eighteenth-century London.

Summer

7th May 2013 Cyril Pearce (University of Leeds)
Communities of resistance: towards geography of dissent in First World War Britain.

21st May 2013 James Ryan (University of Exeter)
Encounters and exchanges: photography in exploration.

28th May 2013 Peter Hansen (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
The summits of modern man: mountaineering after the Enlightenment.

Spring
Geography, Museums and Collections

22nd January 2013 Caroline Cornish (Royal Holloway)
Reconfiguring objects, refashioning spaces: the Kew Museums of Economic Botany.

5th February 2013 James Wallis (University of Exeter)
“Oh! What a lovely exhibition!” Exploring the Imperial War Museum’s First World War fiftieth anniversary displays, 1964–1968.

19th February 2013 Claire Wintle (University of Brighton) 
Decolonising the Smithsonian: American foreign policy and colonial collections, 1945–1970.

5th March 2013 Nicholas Thomas (University of Cambridge) 
Pacific presences: encounter and experiment in the European museum.

19th March 2013 George Lovell (Queen’s University, Ontario)
The archive that never was: state terror and historical memory in Guatemala.


2012

Autumn
Time, Modernity and the City

(Guest convenor: Mustafa Dikeç)

2nd October 2012 James Nye (King’s College, London)
The tricky business of selling time.

16th October 2012 Peter Soppelsa (University of Oklahoma)
Stopping time in Paris, 1830–1910.

30th October 2012 Carlos Galvis (Royal Holloway, London)
Circles of discontinuity: the time of railways and the time of cities, London & Paris 1860–1900.

13th November 2012 Charles Withers (University of Edinburgh)
The Prime Meridian, metrology and the internationalisation of science, space and time.

27th November 2012 Mustafa Dikeç (Royal Holloway, London)
Pumping time: temporal infrastructures in fin-de-siècle Paris.

Summer

15th May 2012 Konstantin Dierks (Indiana University)
America’s global imaginaries, 1776–1869: Geography as a handmaiden to nation, or empire?

22nd May 2012 Daniel Whittall (Royal Holloway)
Creolising London? Caribbean activists and the geographies of race and empire in 1930s Britain.

29th May 2012 Frances Steel (University of Wollongong)
Cruising Oceania: sea transport and island tourism in the age of steam.

Spring
Geographies of Knowledge

(Guest convenor: Innes M. Keighren)

17th January 2012 Heike Jöns (Loughborough University)
Research travel and the formation of modern disciplines in the University of Cambridge, 1885–1955.

31st January 2012 Rose Marie San Juan (University College London)
Memories of punishment and ruination: the continuum of urban space and early modern cabinet displays of wax anatomical models.

14th February 2012 Tamson Pietsch (Brunel University)
The British academic world, 1880–1939.

21st February 2012 Diarmid Finnegan (Queen’s University, Belfast)
Scientific speech and the geography of Victorian oratory.

6th March 2012 Heather Ellis (Humboldt University, Berlin)
A scientific Republic of Letters?: Transnationality and the British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1870–1945.


2011

Autumn
Freedom

18th October 2011 Alan Lester (Sussex University)
Freedom and humanitarianism in early nineteenth century British empire.

1st November 2011 Faramerz Dabhoiwala (Oxford University)
Sexual freedom: history and geography.

15th November 2011 Polly Russell (British Library/Sussex University)
Sisterhood and after: activists, archives, academics and the Women’s Liberation Oral History Project.

29th November 2011 Stephane van Damme (SciencesPo, Paris)
Subversive freedom: libertine anthropology and the geography of knowledge.

13th December 2011 Kirsty Reid (University of Bristol)
Taking liberties: convict transportation, illegal returners and narratives of popular freedom in Britain, Ireland and empire, c. 1787–1868.

Summer
Geopolitics

10th May 2011 Judith Still (University of Nottingham)
The Iroquois in the city and the Enlightenment imaginary.

24th May 2011 Fiona McConnell (University of Cambridge)
Rehearsing statehood: the governance practices of the Tibetan government-in-exile.

7th June 2011 Adam Ramadan (University of Cambridge)
Space, sovereignty and territory: Palestinian refugee camps in Lebanon.

Spring
Home, Hospitality and the City

1st February 2011 Sara Fregonese (Royal Holloway)
Destroying cosmopolis: tales from Beirut’s ma’rakat al fanadiq (battle of the hotels), 1975–6.

15th February 2011 Nigel Clark (Open University)
“Wet feet in the living room”: hospitality in the time of heavy weather.

1st March 2011 Michael Keith (COMPAS, Oxford University)
Hospitality, “integration of migrants” and the rights to the city.

15th March 2011 Mireille Rosello (University of Amsterdam)
Gypsy hospitality: Tony Gatlif’s Gadjo Dilo.

29th March 2011 Shompa Lahiri (Queen Mary)
Travel and domesticity: Olive Christian Malvery in imperial London.

10th May 2011 Judith Still (University of Nottingham)
The Iroquois in the city and the Enlightenment imaginary.


2010

Autumn
Infrastructure

12th October 2010 Stephen Graham (Newcastle University)
Disrupted cities: when infrastructure fails.

26th October 2010 Jeff Hughes (University of Manchester)
Materialising the secret state: infrastructures of Cold War Britain.

9th November 2010 Anyaa Anim-Addo (Royal Holloway,University of London)
“Startling as the subject may at first sight appear”: maritime infrastructure and the Royal Mail Steam Packet Company.

23rd November 2010 Peter Adey (Keele University)
Infrastructural affectivity: mobility, security, and the history of preparedness.

7th December 2010 Simon Schaffer (University of Cambridge)
The Bombay case: colonial space and astronomical infrastructure.

Summer

27th April 2010 Stella Moss (University of Oxford)
Spitting and sitting: gender, space and the English public house, 1918–39.

4th May 2010 Dan Clayton (University of St. Andrews)
Geographical warfare in the tropics: Yves Lacoste and the Vietnam War.

11th May 2010 Tristan Stein (Harvard University)
“Situated in the midst of the trading world”: Tangier between Atlantic and Mediterranean empire, 1660–1683.

Spring
Spaces of Drink

(Guest convenor: James Kneale)

19th January 2010 David Beckingham (University of Cambridge)
Liberalism, liberty and the geography of the Inebriates Acts, 1879–1914.

2nd February 2010 Stella Moss (University of Oxford)
Spitting and sitting: gender, space and the English public house, 1918–39.

16th February 2010 James Brown (University of Oxford)
Drinking geographies in early modern England.

2nd March 2010 Deborah Toner (University of Warwick)
Everything in its right place? Drinking spaces and popular culture in 19th century Mexican literature.

16th March 2010 James Nicholls (Bath Spa University)
The pub and the people: drinking spaces and UK alcohol policy, past and present.


2009

Autumn
Property

6th October 2009 Nick Draper (University College London)
“Property in men”: converting people to cash at the end of British colonial slavery, 1823–1838.

20th October 2009 Alastair Owens (Queen Mary, University of London)
Fragments of the modern city: the property of everyday life in Victorian London.

3rd November 2009 Susanne Seymour (University of Nottingham)
Picturing plantation property: estate views in the British Caribbean in the late 18th and early 19th centuries.

17th November 2009 Cathy Waters (University of Kent)
Representing property: commodity culture in Household Words.

1st December 2009 Margot Finn (University of Warwick)
Moving properties: stability and circulation in Anglo-Indian society under the East India Company, c. 1780–1830.

Summer

28th April 2009 Caron Lipman (Queen Mary, University of London)
The domestic uncanny: co-habiting with ghosts.

12th May 2009 Deirdre Coleman (University of Melbourne)
The letters and journals of Henry Smeathman: cutting a figure in West Africa and the West Indies in the 1770s.

26th May 2009 Ruth Craggs (St Mary’s University College)
Commonwealth London: hospitality and belonging in the city 1947–1973.

Spring
Arts of Cities

(Guest convener: David Pinder)

20th January 2009 Luke Dickens (Royal Holloway, University of London)
These are a few of my favourite fiends: post-graffiti, art worlds and the city.

3rd February 2009 Ian Walker (Newport School of Art, Media and Design)
City gorged with dreams: surrealism and urban photography in Paris, London and Prague.

17th February 2009 Rachel Lichtenstein (Artist, writer and oral historian)
Memory embedded in place: exploration of city streets.

3rd March 2009 Esther Leslie (Birkbeck, University of London)
On cold climates.

17th March 2009 Jane Rendell (Bartlett, University College London)
Critical spatial practice: site-writing.


2008

Autumn
New Worlds

7th October 2008 Linda Newson (King’s College London)
Slave diets from Africa to Peru in the early seventeenth century.

21st October 2008 Federico Fernández Christlieb (UNAM, Mexico)
Territoriality, contact and conquest in sixteenth-century Central Mexico.

4th November 2008 Heidi Scott (Aberystwyth University)
Paradise in the New World: A seventeenth-century vision of the American tropics.

18th November 2008 David Lambert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Geographical knowledge, Atlantic slavery and the culture of West African exploration.

2nd December 2008 Bertie Mandelblatt (Université de Montréal, Canada)
The transatlantic circulation of French Caribbean rum in the Ancien régime.

Spring/Summer
Geopolitics

(Guest convenor: Klaus Dodds)

15th January 2008 David Atkinson (University of Hull)
Diffusing geopolitics in 1930s Italy.

29th January 2008 Marcus Power (University of Durham)
The commonwealth and the politics of development in post-colonial Mozambique.

12th February 2008 Alasdair Pinkerton (Royal Holloway)
A new kind of imperialism: Cold War broadcasting and the contested geopolitics of South Asia.

26th February 2008 Richard Powell (University of Liverpool)
Hydrocarbon histories: the geopolitics of Arctic science.

11th March 2008 Richard Alston (Royal Holloway)
Transitions in space and time in the cities of the Roman empire.

20th May 2008 Susan Reid (University of Sheffield)
Cosy communist homes: making the Soviet apartment in the Krushchev era.

27th May 2008 Nicholas Baron (University of Nottingham)
Mapping the Soviet: geopolitical cultures and control, 1918–1953.

10th June 2008 Cindy Weber (University of Lancaster)
A critical geo-politics of post-9/11 US identity.


2007

Autumn
Placing Animals

9th October 2007 Danielle Schreve (Royal Holloway, University of London)
The return of the native: half a million years of wild horse and human interactions.

23rd October 2007 Louise Curth (Bath Spa University)
“A remedy for his beast”: popular veterinary texts in early modern England.

6th November 2007 Garry Marvin (Roehampton University)
Wolfscapes: intersections of human and wolf lives (and deaths).

20th November 2007 Daniel Allen (University of Nottingham)
River valleys, hunted otters and identity.

4th December 2007 Stephen Daniels (University of Nottingham)
Equestrian landscape: George Stubbs and Creswell Crags.

Summer
Film, Photography, Text: Revisiting Representations

15th May 2007 Rod Edmond (University of Kent)
Ethnography and reportage: Tom Harrisson’s Savage Civilisation (1937) and Mass-Observation.

29th May 2007 Matthew Kurtz (Open University)
Subject of a visual economy: the captivations of domestic photography in an Arctic Alaska community, 1949.

12th June 2007 Benita Parry (University of Warwick)
The moment and afterlife of Heart of Darkness.

Spring
Sixties Geographies

(Guest convenor: David Gilbert)

30th Jan 2007 Sean Nixon (University of Essex)
Americans in London: advertising, Americanization and commercial change 1945–67.

13th Feb 2007 Jane M Jacobs and Stephen Cairns (University of Edinburgh)
The modern touch: interior design and modernisation in post-independence Singapore.

27th Feb 2007 John Gold (Oxford Brookes) and George Revill (Open University)
From folk revival to world music: Alan Lomax, science and cantometrics.

13th March 2007 Fraser MacDonald (Melbourne University)
Marxism and the art of geopolitics: the Cold War photography of Paul Strand.

27th March 2007 Christopher Breward (Victoria & Albert Museum) and Sonia Ashmore (London College of Fashion)
Laboratories of fashion: retail design and the accommodation of the West End consumer, 1957–1975.


2006

Autumn
The Heart of Darkness

10th October 2006 Simon Reid-Henry (Queen Mary, University of London)
Ghosts of Guantánamo.

24th October 2006 Mat Whitecross (codirector, Revolution Films)
Screening of The Road to Guantánamo.

7th November 2006 Jürgen Zimmerer (University of Sheffield)
Landscapes of genocide: the Herero War in German Southwest Africa (1904–1908) and its legacies.

21st November 2006 Claudio Minca (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Biopolitical blackholes and the new geographies of darkness.

5th December 2006 Toby Dodge (Queen Mary, University of London)
A journey from colonial to neo-colonial Baghdad: Joseph Conrad, Sir Henry Dobbs, Paul Bremer and visions of the good Iraqi.

Summer
Colonialism: Subjection, Planning and Magic

9th May 2006 Mauricio Abreu (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
European conquest, Indian subjection and the conflicts of colonization: Brazil in the early modern era.

23rd May 2006 Noah Hysler-Rubin (Hebrew University, Jerusalem and Queen Mary University of London)
The story of Patrick Geddes: a postcolonial study in the history of town planning.

6th June 2006 Diana Paton (Newcastle University)
Spiritual power, popular culture and Caribbean modernities.

Spring
Matter and Elements

(Guest convenor: Matthew Gandy)

31st January 2006 Steven Connor (Birkbeck College, University of London)
A grave in the air: death, burial and the elements.

14th February 2006 Peg Rawes (Bartlett School, UCL)
Sonic spaces.

28th February 2006 Adrian Forty (Bartlett School, UCL)
Concrete and culture.

14th March 2006 Thomas Blom Hansen (Yale University)
Fire: passion and purification.

28th March 2006 John Scanlan (University of St. Andrews)
Garbage: matter, metaphor, spectre.


2005

Autumn
Challenging Geographies

11th October 2005 Jill Fenton (Royal Holloway, University of London )
“La révolution d’abord et toujours”: surrealist resistance in Paris.

25th October 2005 Carl Griffin (University of Southampton)
Gesture, choreography and custom in popular protest: or, the disciplining of bodies of men in eighteenth- and nineteenth-century England.

8th November 2005 Dave Featherstone (University of Liverpool)
The trans-Atlantic mutinies of the 1790s and the formation of Irish subaltern political identities.

22nd November 2005 Diana Paton (University of Newcastle)
Researching the colonial supernatural.

6th December 2005 Jani Scandura (University of Minnesota)
Harlem: blue-penciled place.

Summer
City, Country, Zones

26th April 2005 Peter Merriman (Reading)
“Respect the life of the countryside”: The Country Code, government and the conduct of visitors to the countryside in post-war England and Wales.

10th May 2005 Jenny Robinson (Open University)
Ways of being modern: towards a cosmopolitan urban studies

24th May 2005 Andrew Barry (Goldsmiths College , University of London)
Technological zones.

Spring
Making the Past Present

18th January 2005 Gerry Kearns (Cambridge University)
Immigration, terrorism and the echoes of the Irish-British past.

1st February 2005 Alex Cook (Cambridge University)
The use and abuse of re-enactment in television history: a survivor’s guide.

15th February 2005 Karen Till (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Digging in Berlin’s memory district: hauntings, hypervisibility, and hungry tourists.

1st March 2005 Mimi Sheller (Lancaster University)
Measures of silence: writing histories of gender and slavery.

15th March 2005 Nick Thomas (Goldsmiths College , University of London)
The uses of Captain Cook: first encounters and public histories in Australia, Hawaii, and New Zealand.


2004

Autumn
Governing Geographies

19th October 2004 Margo Huxley (Open University)
The intelligent use of nature’s laws: creative evolution, vitalist environment and the emergence of town planning.

2nd November 2004 Philip Howell (Cambridge University)
Sexuality, governmentality and the British imperial network.

16th November 2004 Alexander Vasudevan (University of Nottingham)
Governing performances: science and the everyday in Berlin , 1919–1933.

30th November 2004 Stephen Legg (Cambridge University)
From colonial biopolitics to nationalist governmentality: congestion and calculation in colonial Delhi.

14th December 2004 Stuart Elden (Durham University)
National socialism and the politics of calculation.

Summer
Recollections

4th May 2004 Caitlin DeSilvey (Open University)
Among other things: memory and materiality on a Montana homestead.

18th May 2004 Marius Kwint (University of Oxford)
Forays in the history of the souvenir.

1st June 2004 Jude Hill (Royal Holloway)
Amulets and masks: object stories from the Wellcome collection.

Spring
Geography and the Uses of Film

20th January 2004 Heather Norris-Nicholson (Leeds)
Framing pleasures: amateur film-making in mid-century contexts.

3rd February 2004 Michael Bravo (Cambridge)
Unipkaat: sound, light and oral tradition in Inuit film-making.

17th February 2004 Klaus Dodds (Royal Holloway)
Positively shocking! Popular geopolitics and James Bond.

2nd March 2004 Charlotte Brunsdon (Warwick)
Impossible geographies: approaching London in the cinema.

9th March 2004 Tim Boon (Science Museum)
British documentary: English and British landscapes.


2003

Autumn
Geographies of Subjectivity

30th September 2003 Mona Domosh (Dartmouth)
Commodity racism or cosmopolitanism? Commercial imperialism at home in turn-of-the-century America.

14th October 2003 Javed Majeed (Queen Mary)
Gandhi and notions of travel.

28th October 2003 Tariq Jazeel (Open University)
“Nature”, nationhood and the poetics of meaning in Ruhuna (Yala) National Park, Sri Lanka.

11th November 2003 Elizabeth Gagen (Manchester)
TBC

25th November 2003 Catherine Hall (UCL)
The birth of liberal man? Thomas Babington Macaulay and the History of England.

Summer

6th May 2003 Caroline Bressey (University College London)
Forgotten geographies: black women in Victorian London.

20th May 2003 Garth Myers (Kansas)
The unauthorised city: legacies of Lusaka’s colonial compounds.

3rd June 2003 Bill Schwarz (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Memory and historical time.

Spring
Placing Horror

28th January 2003 Marcus Wood (Sussex)
Slavery, pornography and empathy: exploding a taboo.

4th February 2003 Marcela Pizzaro (Birkbeck)
The invisible city: displacing memory in the Chilean transition to democracy.

18th February 2003 Stan Cohen (LSE)
“So near the images, so distant the reality”: the moral mapping of atrocity news.

11th March 2003 James Kneale (University College London)
From beyond: H P Lovecraft and the place of horror.

18th March 2003 Andrew Charlesworth (Gloucester)
The other Auschwitz: placing yourself next to horror.


2002

Autumn
Geography by Design

1st October 2002 Francesca Vanke Altman (Camberwell School of Art)
Orientalism and the object: Persia, Arabia and Victorian ceramics.

15th October 2002 Mark Llewellyn (University of Swansea)
“Urban village” or “white house”: architectural ideals, interior design and everyday life at Kensal House.

29th October 2002 Judith Attfield (Winchester School of Art, University of Southampton)
Bringing modernity home: open plan and the strategy of flexible space.

12th November 2002 David Matless (University of Nottingham)
Designs on the marsh: ecology and orthodoxy in the work of Marietta Pallis.

26th November 2002 Bronwen Edwards (London College of Fashion/Royal Holloway)
Navigating the West End’s shopping streets in mid-twentieth-century London.

Summer
Exploring the Post/Colonial

30th April 2002 Amanda Claremont (Melbourne/QMUL)
Fruit show: collections, festivals and the fate of old orchards.

14th May 2002 Richard Harris (McMaster/UCL)
The emergence and development of British colonial housing policy, 1930s–1960s.

28th May 2002 David Lambert (Cambridge)
White identities in nineteenth century Barbados and the spatial problem of slavery.

Spring
Geographies of Display

15th January 2002 Dipti Bhagat (Royal Holloway)
Exhibitions and the performance of white South African identity, 1886–1936.

29 January 2002 Haidy Geismar (University College London)
“The art of Vanuatu”: following the story of 150 objects, fourteen museums, seven curators and four countries.

12th February 2002 Fintan Cullen (Nottingham University)
Marketing national sentiment: visualising evictions in late nineteenth-century Ireland.

26th February 2002 Mark Crinson (University of Manchester)
“A mere box”: national projection and the British pavilion at the Paris International Exhibition, 1937.

12th March 2002 Andrew Crampton (Nottingham Trent University)
Post Apartheid spaces: the District Six Museum, democracy, and identity in South Africa.


2001

Autumn
Geographies of Print

2nd October 2001 Jim Secord (Cambridge)
Reflections on the geography of reading in early Victorian Britain.

16th October 2001 Felix Driver and Luciana Martins (Royal Holloway)
Tracks of empire: John Septimus Roe and the art of navigation, c. 1810–30.

30th October 2001 Joseph Monteyne (Courtauld Institute)
A thousand monster opinions: producing the space of the coffee house.

13th November 2001 Clive Barnett (Bristol)
Inventing postcolonial Africa: the politics of the Heinemann African Writers series.

27th November 2001 Karen Harvey (V&A/Royal Holloway)
Spaces of erotic delight in eighteenth-century England: reading, bodies and gender.

Summer

8th May 2001 Peter Hulme (Essex University)
Cast away: the uttermost parts of the earth.

22nd May 2001 Sallie Marston (University of Arizona)
Scale, social reproduction, and the domestication of the state in the late nineteenth-century United States.

5th June 2001 David Price (formerly University of Westminster)
Converting space into place: iconography in prehistory.

Spring
Negotiating the Archives

16th January 2001 Nicola Thomas (Oxford University)
Revealing the biographical subject: Mary Curzon through the archives.

30th January 2001 Brian Short (Sussex University)
Tapping into twentieth-century surveillance: the geographer and the archive.

13th February 2001 Elizabeth Edwards (Pitt Rivers Museum, Oxford)
Exchanging photographs and making archives: Dr. Tylor, Dr. Haddon and friends swap pictures…

6th March 2001 Rick Mitcham (Royal Holloway)
The anti-imperial archive? Historical geographies of anti-slavery and aborigines protection.

13th March 2001 Laura Cameron (Cambridge University)
Oral history in the Freud archives: incidents, ethics and relations.


2000

Summer

9th May 2000 Marybeth Hamilton (Birkbeck College)
The Mississippi Delta, the blues and African-American history.

23rd May 2000 Paul Kelsch (Royal Holloway)
Cultivating the American pre-colonial forest: an examination of two urban “art-forests”.

6th June 2000 Alan Lester (St Mary’s College)
Obtaining the “due observance of justice”: geographies of colonial humanitarianism.

Spring
Natural Histories

18th January 2000 Doreen Massey (Open University)
Space-time, “science” and the relationship between physical geography and human geography.

1st February 2000 Bruno Latour (Ecole des Mines, Paris)
On multinaturalism: carving a space for geography and science studies.

15th February 2000 Mark Jenner (York)
Nature, history and London water c. 1750–c. 1830.

29th February 2000 Sarah Whatmore (Bristol)
Unsettling Australia: wormholes in the “state of nature”.

14th March 2000 Jan Penrose (Edinburgh)
The culture and nature of “race”: cowboys and indians in the Canadian west.


1999

Autumn
Cosmopolitan Geographies

5th October 1999 Simon Naylor (Oxford University)
Discovering nature, re-discovering the self: natural historians and the landscapes of Argentina.

19th October 1999 Nancy Leys Stepan (Columbia University)
Tropical modernism: designing the tropical landscape.

2nd November 1999 Paul Merchant (Nottingham University)
Cosmopolitan fields: geography’s fieldwork 1918–1960.

16th November 1999 Kapil Raj (University of Lille)
Co-constructing geography and empire: the Survey of India in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.

30th November 1999 Caren Kaplan (Berkeley)
Cosmo girls: global feminism as cosmopolitan practice.

Summer

11th May 1999 Gillian Rose (Edinburgh University)
Working with photographs: the Haywarden collection on display.

25th May 1999 Bill Schwarz (Goldsmiths College, London University)
Unspeakable histories: England and the West Indian diaspora in the 1950s and 1960s.

Spring
Beyond the Visual

19th January 1999 John Wylie (Bristol University)
Becoming-icy: voyaging in the visible with Scott and Amundsen.

2nd February 1999 Anne Secord (Cambridge University)
Observing differences: artisans, gentlemen and the work of nineteenth-century botany.

16th February 1999 Stephen Daniels (Nottingham University)
The path to Strawberry Fields: the Beatles and suburban pastoral.

2nd March 1999 Felicity Callard (Johns Hopkins University)
Urban neurosis during the fin-de-siècle: thoughts on affect and agoraphobia.

16th March 1999 Jessica Dubow (Royal Holloway)
“Land at last!”: travel and the materiality of vision in the nineteenth-century Cape.


1998

Summer
Spaces of Colonialism

Brenda Yeoh (Singapore & Oxford)
The politics of space in colonial Singapore.

David Demeritt (Bristol)
Resistance and the great refusal: the Treaty of Utrecht (1713) and the limits of colonial representation in Northeastern North America.

Spring
Dream Spaces: Historical Geographies of Fantasy and Dreams

Deborah Parsons (Birkbeck)
Cities of the mind: walking and dreaming the urban landscape.

Griselda Pollock (Leeds)
Dreaming spaces, trauma and the location of memory: Jewishness, femininity and the sight/site of death in the work of Charlotte Salomon 1941–2.

David Pinder (Southampton)
“Where the dream becomes a reality”: spaces and traces of a unitary urbanism.

Alison Winter (California, USA)
“Prima donnas of the magnetic stage”: mesmerism and the meanings of altered states of mind in early Victorian England.

Harvie Ferguson (Glasgow)
Facades and silhouettes: on the modern transformation of dreamspace.


1997

Autumn
Global Geographies

Denis Cosgrove (Royal Holloway)
The whole round earth: the globe and the western geographical imagination.

David Arnold (School of Oriental & African Studies)
India’s incorporation into the tropical world, 1770–1930.

Jeremy Black (University of Exeter)
Mapping the past.

Luciana Martins (UFRJ & Royal Holloway)
Views and visions of tropical landscapes, 1800–1850.

Gail Davies (University College London)
Creating Life on Earth: natural history film-making and modern nature.

Summer
Travelling Cultures

Jane Rendell (Birkbeck)
The urban rambler: gender and architectural space in early nineteenth-century London.

Felix Driver (Royal Holloway)
Becoming an explorer: the martyrdom of Winwood Reade.

Spring
Geographies of Pleasure

Mark Hallett (York)
Satire and street in mid eighteenth-century London: the Beaux Disaster.

Pyrs Gruffudd (Swansea)
“Our true intent is all for your delight”: Butlin’s, vice and virtue on the north Wales coast, 1938–46.

Catherine Brace (Exeter)
A pleasure park for the herds? Incompatible encounters with the Cotswolds, 1900–1950.

Hayden Lorimer (Loughborough)
A vigorous affair: inter-war outdoor culture in the Scottish Highlands.

Mica Nava (East London)
The orientalism of commerce and women consumers: Selfridge’s, the Russian ballet and the Tango, 1911.


1996

Autumn
The British Diaspora

Raphael Samuel (Oxford)
The British diaspora.

Jim Duncan (Cambridge)
The struggle for the native body: disciplime and resistance on nineteenth-century Ceylonese coffee plantations.

Alison Blunt (Southampton)
Imperial domesticity: British women at home in India, 1857–1939.

Jeremy Foster (Royal Holloway)
John Buchan’s Hesperides: imperialism and the aesthetics of bodily experience on the High Veld, 1901–1903.

Harriet Deacon (Oxford)
The place and space of illness: Robben Island medical institutions in the nineteenth century.

Summer

David Patton (Cambridge)
Bicycles, geography and centres of calculation.

David Gilbert (Royal Holloway)
“London in all its glory”: Imperial London in its guidebooks.

Spring
Mapping the Subject

Steve Pile (Open University)
London: mapping the subject and regimes of the visual.

Jerry Brotton (Queen Mary & Westfield College)
Maps and imperialism in early modern Europe.

Paul Greenhalgh (Victoria & Albert Museum)
Subjectivity and the formation of style.

Mandy Morris (Open University)
Gardens go to war: landscape, identity and First World War.

Teresa Ploszajska (Royal Holloway)
Making model citizens: constructive activities in English school geography lessons, 1870–1944.


1995

Autumn
Urban 
Morphologies

Keith Lilley (Birmingham)
The production and transformation of urban space in high medieval England.

Jonathan Nix (Royal Holloway)
The fashioning of landscapes and identities: Nottingham’s Lace Market, 1850 to the 1920s.

Tim Cole (Cambridge)
Final solutions? “Aryan” spaces/“Jewish” spaces, Budapest 1944.

Linda Nead (Birkbeck)
The siege of Holywell Street: gender, space and obscene displays in mid-Victorian London.

Ulf Strohmayer (Lampeter)
Redefining public space: national modernism at the 1937 World’s Fair in Paris.

Summer
Re-Mapping the Colonial

Klaus Dodds (Royal Holloway)
To photograph the Antarctic: British polar exploration and the Falkland Island Dependencies Aerial Survey Expedition, 1955–1957.

Jane Jacobs (Melbourne)
Authentically yours: de-mapping the colonial.

Spring
Cultures of Consumption

 

Nigel Thrift and Paul Glennie (Bristol)
Consumers, identities, and consumption spaces in early modern England.

Miles Ogborn (QMW)
Why is a macaroni like a cuckold? Luxury, sexuality and vision in Vauxhall Gardens.

Ian Cook (Lampeter)
The gang’s all here: Columbus, Carmen Miranda and the Golden Age of shopping in 90s Britain.

Frank Mort (Portsmouth)
Topographies of taste: place, space and identity in the redevelopment of Soho, London in the 1980s.

Jeremy Stein (UCL)
The social reception of a technology: London on the telephone, 1875–1920.


1994

Note: a showing of Patrick Keiller’s film London at the British Film Institute in December 1994 was organised by the London Group of Historical Geographers.

Autumn
Geographies of Knowledge

David Livingstone (Belfast)
Spaces of knowledge.

Michael Bravo (Cambridge)
Panoramic visions: the natural theology of ice, 1800–1830.

Chris Pinney (SOAS)
Moral topophilia: landscape in Hindu chromolithographs.

Simon Schaffer (Cambridge)
Pastoral and physical: physics laboratories and Victorian country houses.

Avril Maddrell Mander (Oxford)
Putting women in their place: the gendering of geography, 1880–1920.

Summer
National and Local Identities

Deborah Sugg (East London)
The Daily Mail Ideal Home Exhibition and national identity.

Jessica Allen (QMW)
Lansbury: contested understandings of post-war East End communities.

Peter Hansen (Worcester, MA)
Vertical boundaries, national identities: British mountaineering on the frontiers of Europe and the Empire, c. 1868–1914.

Spring
Histories and Memories

Nuala Johnson (UCL)
From “big house” to our house: heritage and re-membering the Irish past.

Catherine Nash (Lampeter)
Nature’s memory: landscape morphology and remembering the early Irish nation.

Vron Ware (Greenwich)
Moments of danger: race, gender and memories of empire.

David Atkinson (Loughborough)
History, Romanita and landscape in Fascist Italy.

Mike Crang (Bristol)
Subaltern histories and the production of memories: local history groups in Bristol.


1993

Autumn
Space, Place and Communications

Humphrey Southall (QMW)
Communications technology, charisma and the conduct of political life in nineteenth-century Britain.

Mona Domosh (Florida)
Feminising the city: the creation of New York’s nineteenth-century retail district.

Jack Langton (Oxford)
An English ecotype? Forests and Chases in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.

John Gold (Oxford Brookes)
The experience of modernism: visualising new urban futures in 1930s Britain.

Jim Secord (Cambridge)
Narrative landscapes: the global, the local and the domestic in interpretations of the Scottish Highlands.

Summer
The Idea of Improvement

Miles Ogborn (Salford University)
Room for improvement: the Magdalen Hospital 1758–1761

Suzanne Seymour (University of Bath)
Landscape design and the idea of improvement in Georgian England.

Spring
Global Geographies

Patrick O’Brien (Institute of Historical Research)
Free Trade, British hegemony and the international economic order 1783–1914.

Denis Cosgrove (Loughborough University)
Global images and constituting the geographical object.

David Harvey (Oxford University)
Dialectics, environmental and social change.

Gerry Kearns (Liverpool University)
The closure of the world system: geopolitics and geo-economics 1890–1910.

Catherine Hall (Polytechnic of E London)
Rethinking centre and periphery: England and Jamaica in the mid-nineteenth century.


1992

Autumn
Geographies of London

Peter Atkins (Durham University)
Power over space: the gates and bars of Victorian London.

Robert Hampson (London University)
Conrad and the representation of London.

Jerry White (Hackney)
The rise of the Labour Party in interwar London.

Elizabeth Lebas (Middlesex University)
Municipal film-making in interwar London.

Jon May (London University)
The experience of time and space in contemporary London.

Summer
Knowledge and Power

Felix Driver (Royal Holloway)
Making representations: from an African exhibition to the High Court of Justice, 1890–1891.

Eileen Yeo (Sussex University)
The social sciences and the survey habit of mind in Britain during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.

Alan Baker (Cambridge University)
Historical geography: an essay on its basic characteristics.

Spring
Making War

Michael Heffernan (Loughborough University)
Pro patria mori: a cultural geography of the Western Front.

Daniel Pick (QMW, University of London)
War machine: the rationalisation of slaughter in the modern age.

Cornelie Usborne (Roehampton Institute)
Mothers for the Fatherland: German pronatalism in the First World War.

Graham Dawson (Brighton University)
Soldier heroes of empire: British masculinity, adventure and the Indian Mutiny war.

James Ryan (Royal Holloway)
Camera campaigns: photography and imperial warfare in the nineteenth century.


1991

Autumn
Landscape and Imagination

David Lowenthal (London University)
Imagining the English landscape: the national icon.

Sarah Radcliffe (RHBNC)
Mountain gods and the state: community landscapes in the Andes.

David Matless (Oxford University)
Hoskins makes an English landscape: country, history and the local.

Dennis Hardy (Middlesex Polytechnic)
Dreaming of England: utopia, community and place.

Adrian Rifkin (Portsmouth Polytechnic)
The Parisian “Trajet”: history, identity and the form of the city.

Summer
Politics and Place

Felix Driver (RHBNC)
Tory radicalism? Ideology, strategy and locality in popular politics during the industrial revolution.

Dorothy Thompson (Birmingham University)
Queen Victoria and gender.

Philip Howell (University of Cambridge)
The Chartist crowd.

Peter Sunley (University of Edinburgh)
The evolution of industrial districts: Alfred Marshall and the inter-war cotton industry.

Spring
Nature, Gender and Science

Roy Porter (Wellcome Institute)
The science of man: medicine and the enlightenment.

Gillian Rose (QMW)
Geography as a science of observation: the gaze, the landscape and masculinity.

Ludmilla Jordanova (Essex University)
Gender in the human science during the eighteenth century.

David Livingstone (Queen’s University, Belfast)
Bones and brains: scientific racism in nineteenth-century America.

John MacKenzie (Lancaster University)
Nineteenth-century geography as a redemptive imperial discipline.


1990

Autumn
Economic Integration

Robert Dodgshon (Aberystwyth)
Social evolution and spatial integration.

Tim Unwin (RHBNC)
Global integration: viticulture and the modern world system.

Paul Glennie (Bristol University)
Economic integration in early modern England.

Martin Phillips (Lampeter)
Economic integration and communicative integration in nineteenth-century England.

John Hall (Southampton/Harvard)
Peace, modernity and European integration.

Summer
Geographical Knowledge

Sandy Bederman (Georgia)
The landscape artist and scientific exploration in early nineteenth century America.

Colin Ward
The unexpected relevance of the anarchists.

Chris Philo (Lampeter)
Journey to asylum: the history of a geographical concept.

Jane Jacobs (UCL)
The politics of the past: ideas of the past and visions of the future in the City and Spitalfields.

Spring
Community

David Gilbert (QMUL)
Community and collective action in a company village: the Harworth Dispute of 1936–7.

Mike Savage (University of Keele)
A business community: gender, class and bureaucracy.

Peter Jackson (UCL)
The racialisation of labour in post-war Bradford.

Audrey Kobayashi (McGill University)
Landscape, community and control in a Japanese Village.


1989

Autumn
National Identity

Pyrs Gruffudd (Loughborough University)
Remaking Wales: land & nationhood between the wars.

Robert Colls (Leicester University)
British national identities, 1920–1990.

Raphael Samuel (University of Oxford)
The idea of Great Britain.

Steven Daniels (Nottingham University)
Landscape and English national identity.

Charles Withers (Cheltenham)
Images of Gaelic Scotland from 1745 to the present.

Advertisements